Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai to box-off for an Olympic place at the GB Amateur Boxing Championships
Andrew Selby and Khalid Yafai to box-off for an Olympic place at the GB Amateur Boxing Championships
Page last updated at 8:22AM UTC, Tuesday, 01 November 2011
The British Amateur Boxing Association (BABA) has announced that Wales', Andrew Selby, and Khalid Yafai from England will box-off for an Olympic place at the forthcoming GB Amateur Boxing Championships at York Hall in London on 11 and 12 November 2012.rn
Quote by: Rob McCrackenThis will influence the make-up of the GB boxing squad as we head into 2012 and is an opportunity for the competitors to put themselves in the frame for possible selection at next year's Olympic qualifiers.Quote by: Rob McCracken
Rob McCracken

The outcome will determine which of the two flyweights (52kg) will compete at the London 2012 Olympics after both boxers achieved the qualifying standard at the recent World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan.


The box-off has been sanctioned by the international governing body, AIBA, and will be a best of three contest.  The first two bouts will be held on Friday 11th and Saturday 12th November 2011.  If a third bout is required it will take place at the Olympic test event at the Excel Arena from 23-27 November 2011.


The box-off will be the main event of the GB Amateur Boxing Championships, which aims to identify the best male and female boxers in Great Britain, and pits the top amateurs selected by the Amateur Boxing Associations (ABAs) of Scotland, England and Wales against members of GB Boxing's Podium Squad. 


Qualifying places for 2012 are up-for-grabs in a number of weight categories and the GB Championships is an opportunity for boxers to make a case for selection in next year's final Olympic qualifying events in April (men) and May (women).


The Championships will cover 10 male and one female weight category.  The finals of all 11 categories will be held on Saturday afternoon.


Tickets for the event are available through Ticketmaster at a discounted rate until FRIDAY 4 NOVEMBER 2011 and can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.co.uk or by calling 0844 847 2500. 


Tickets for Saturday's finals are priced at: £5, £15, £20 and £25 (ringside).  Doors open at 11.30am and boxing will begin at 12.30pm.  Tickets for the semi-finals on Friday are priced at: £1, £3, £5 and £10 (ringside).  Doors open at 1.30pm.  There is only limited availability for what is expected to be a busy event and tickets will be sold on a first come first served basis.


The line-up for the Championships was announced today and covers 10 male and one female weight category.  Semi-finals will be on Friday and the 11 finals will be on Saturday. 


The weight categories where Olympic places are still available are light-flyweight (49kg), men and women's lightweight (60kg), middleweight (75kg), light-heavyweight (91kg) and heavyweight (91kg).


Two of the most hotly contested categories are expected to be the men's light-heavyweight and the women's lightweight category.


GB Boxing does not currently have a Podium boxer at light-heavyweight, so it is an opportunity for Lawrence Osueke (Great Britain) and Deion Jumah (England) from the Development squad and Scotland's James Cunningham to secure pole position ahead of next April's Olympic qualifier in Turkey.


In the women's Olympic lightweight category, Chantelle Cameron (GB) will compete against fellow GB Boxing squad member, Amanda Coulson (England), to establish supremacy ahead of next May's Olympic qualifier in China.


In the other weight categories where Olympic places are still available:

  • At Heavyweight, Sunderland's Warren Baister has been selected for Great Britain and will compete against Lloyd Davies from Wales, Stephen Lovelle from Scotland and Ben Llyemi for England.
  • At lightweight, the 2010 European Silver medallist, Iain Weaver has been selected to compete for Great Britain and will get a chance to stake his claim for Olympic selection against Joe Cordina from Wales, Charlie Flynn from Scotland and Sam Maxwell from England.
  • In the 75kg middleweight category, 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, Callum Smith (GB) will face Warren Sinden from Wales, Tommy Philbin from Scotland and John Dignum from England.
  • In the 49kg category, last year's Champion, Charlie Edwards has the opportunity to retain his crown and his status as Great Britain's top light-flyweight against Ben Baker from Wales and England's Mohammed Waqas.

 

Rob McCracken, Performance Director, British Amateur Boxing Association (BABA) said: "This will be a high quality tournament and reflects the huge depth of talent we have in amateur boxing in Great Britain at the present time.  It will influence the make-up of the GB boxing squad as we head into 2012 and is an opportunity for the competitors to put themselves in the frame for possible selection at next year's Olympic qualifiers."

 

A full list of selections is below:


P - GB Boxing Podium Squad


D - GB Boxing Development Squad

 

Great Britain

England

Scotland

Wales

Light Flyweight, 49Kg

Charlie Edwards - P

Lynn ABC, London

 

Mohammed Waqas

Southbank ABC, Middlesbrough

 

Ben Baker

Tenby

Flyweight, 52Kg

 

 

Khalid Yafai - P

Birmingham City

 

Andrew Selby - P

Splott, Barry

Bantamweight, 56Kg

Gamal Yafai - P

Birmingham City

Alimaan Hussain,

Aston Police, Birmingham

Joe Ham
Renfrewshire ABC, Paisley

Sean McGoldrick - D

St Joseph's, Cardiff

Lightweight, 60Kg

Iain Weaver - P

Golden Ring, Ferndown

Sam Maxwell,

Salisbury, Liverpool

 Charlie Flynn

Newarthill, Motherwell

Joe Cordina - D

St Able ABC, Cardiff

Light welterweight, 64Kg

Danny Phillips - P

Southbank, Middlesbrough

Louis Adolphe

Earslfield, London

  Josh Taylor - D

Lochend, Edinburgh

Chris Jenkins

Cwmgors, West Glamorgan

Welterweight, 69Kg

Anthony Fowler - D

Golden Gloves, Liverpool

Thomas Langford

Hall Green, Birmingham

Aston Brown - D

Renfrewshire ABC, Paisley

Jamie Evans

Penydarren, Merthyr Tydfil

 

Middleweight, 75Kg

Callum Smith - P

Rotunda, Liverpool

John Dignum,

Brentwood Youth, Essex

Tommy Philbin

Lochend, Edinburgh

  

Warren Sinden

Welshpool ABC

 

Light heavyweight, 81Kg

Lawrence Osueke - D Newcastle College

Deion Jumah - D

Dale Youth, London

James Cunningham

Dennistoun McNair ABC. Glasgow

 

Heavyweight, 91kg

Warren Baister - P

Sunderland ABC

Ben Llyemi

Dale Youth, London

 

 Stephen Lovelle

Lloyd Davies

Kyber Colts, Rhondda

Super Heavyweight, 91kg+

Frazer Clarke - D

Burton ABC

 Joe Joyce

Finchley, London

Ross Henderson

Springhill ABC, Shotts

 

 

GB Boxing

England

Scotland

Wales

Lightweight, 60Kg

Chantelle Cameron - P

Kings Heath, Northampton

Amanda Coulson - P

Hartlepool Catholic Club

 

 

 

 

In the women's 75kg weight category there will be an international bout featuring GB Boxing's World Silver and European bronze medallist, Savannah Marshall on the Saturday afternoon.

 

The draw for the competition will be held in November.   In those categories where there are only two or three competitors, some will receive a bye into the Final.  

Be the first to know